Great Kyz Kala at Merv
Inle Lake rowing with his legs in a standing position
Provence, region, southeastern France, comprising the departments of Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, Var, and Bouches-du-Rhône and parts of the departments of Vaucluse and Alpes-Maritimes. Provence is bordered on the east by Italy, on the south by the Mediterranean Sea, and on the west by the Rhône River.
Turkmenistan, republic in the southwestern portion of Central Asia, bordered on the north by Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, on the east by Uzbekistan and Afghanistan, on the south by Afghanistan and Iran, and on the west by the Caspian Sea.
Looking North to the Pamir mountains
The DOGON villages are located along the Bandiagara cliff in the Sangha region of Mali, Africa
Northern Burma (Myanmar)
Inle Lake is a freshwater lake located in the mountains of Shan State in Myanmar (Burma). It is the second largest lake in Myanmar with an estimated surface area of 44.9 sq miles, and one of the highest at an altitude of 2900 feet. During the dry season, the average water depth is 7 feet, with the deepest point being 12 feet, but during the rainy season this can increase by 5 feet.
Uzbek style clothing
Giant pandas are black and white bears that live in temperate-zone bamboo forests in central China. Among the best recognized—but rarest—animals in the world, they have come to symbolize endangered species and conservation efforts. As few as 1,600 giant pandas survive in the mountain forests of central China.
From the Karawari river region
Papua New Guinea
An Uzbek khan founded the town of Khiva in the early 16th century as the capital of his khanate, which also became known as Khiva.
(Phascolarctos cinereus), arboreal “bear” of coastal eastern Australia, a marsupial mammal belonging to the family Phalangeridae, sometimes considered a separate family, Phascolarctidae. The koala is about 60 to85 centimetres (21 to 33 inches) long and virtually tailless, with a stout, pale gray or yellowish body; broad face; big, round leathery nose; small, yellow eyes; and fluffy ears. Its feet are strong-clawed, and the two innermost digits of the front foot in addition to the innermost digit of the hind foot are opposable. The koala feeds, very selectively, on eucalyptus leaves. To aid in digesting about 1.3 kilograms (3 pounds) of leaves daily, it has a caecum (intestinal pouch) about 7 metres (23 feet) long. Unlike other tree-dwelling marsupials, the koala has a pouch opening rearward. It bears one offspring at a time; the youngster remains in the pouch for as long as seven months, clings to the mother's back until it is about a year old, and is weaned on the mother's excreta. A koala may live to about 20 yearsof age.
Charyn Canyon near the Kyrgyzstan border
My Favorite Places.
landlocked republic in southeastern Central Asia, bordered on the north by Kyrgyzstan, on the north and west by Uzbekistan, on the east by China, and on the south by Afghanistan.
Kyrgyzstan is located at the juncture of two great Central Asian mountain systems
(the Tien Shan and the Pamirs).
looking South to the Terskey Alatau mountains
Life along the
Karawari river in
Papua New Guinea
Dogon dancers, Mali